Albany County  »  12120  »  Edwards Hill Rd  »  394 Edwards Hill Rd

394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 172-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Sale date 09/19/2007
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,204

Lot & Building Information for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 30.6
Frontage 2,181
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Cairo-Durham

Other Property Data for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

How many sq. ft. does 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 1,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $421,161.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2007 $340,000
08/25/2003 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
08/25/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,065
Current property tax $4,204
Market value $421,161
Assessed value $163,200

Assessment History for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,479 $163,200 31.0381 $5,065 +82.04%
2024 $369,231 $163,200 17.05 $2,783 -13.36%
2023 $326,400 $163,200 19.68 $3,212 -13.42%
2022 $295,652 $163,200 22.73 $3,710 +1.48%
2021 $271,352 $152,500 23.97 $3,655 -3.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 394 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
317 Edwards Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,956 12/12/2018 $215,000
875 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 770 07/13/2006 $70,000
297 Edwards Hill Rd, Medusa 3,424 10/17/2016 $335,000
72 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Medusa 1,779 09/25/2020 $305,000
902 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 1,056
313 Edwards Hill Rd, Medusa 2,043 07/27/2023
914 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 1,961
169 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Medusa 2,747 07/06/2018 $735,000
25 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Medusa 08/20/2020
836 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 08/18/2008 $5,000
934 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 2,200 02/16/2005 $1
888 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 1,116
118 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Preston Hollow 1,232 09/27/2000 $28,000
922 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 1,518
415 Edwards Hill Rd, Medusa 2,468 05/31/2002 $159,000
157 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Medusa 04/20/2014 $22,000
834 Fox Creek Rd, Preston Hollow 1,230 07/01/1998 $15,000