Albany County  »  12120  »  Buckhorn Mtn Rd  »  300 Buckhorn Mtn Rd

300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 172-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Sale date 04/02/2013
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,706

Lot & Building Information for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,700, the tax amount paid for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,706.

When was 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold?

300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 12/02/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2013 $60,000
10/15/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/02/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed
10/15/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,706
Market value $298,581
Assessed value $115,700

Assessment History for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,411 $115,700 23.3901 $2,706 +4.75%
2024 $261,765 $115,700 22.33 $2,584 -13.28%
2023 $231,400 $115,700 25.75 $2,979 -10.65%
2022 $209,601 $115,700 28.82 $3,334 -5.01%
2021 $205,872 $115,700 30.34 $3,510 -1.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.01
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 8.01

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 7.81
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 9.88

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 7.81
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 9.88

Neighbors for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 300 Buckhorn Mtn Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Sayre Rd, Medusa 2,250
62 Gerard Rd, Medusa 1,094 10/21/2005 $1
302 Buckhorn Mtn Rd, Medusa 12/17/2008 $63,000
433 Niles Rd, Medusa 1,125 03/11/2020 $50,000