Albany County  »  12120  »  Niles Rd  »  396 Niles Rd

396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Niles Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 182-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Sale date 05/15/1999
Sale price $46,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,862

Lot & Building Information for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 396 Niles Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Niles Road, Medusa

What is the assessed value of 396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,000, the tax amount paid for 396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $1,862.

When was 396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 05/15/1999 for $46,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Niles Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/1999 $46,000

Title Documents for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/1999 - D
05/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Niles Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,862
Market value $154,839
Assessed value $60,000

Assessment History for 396 Niles Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Niles Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,823 $60,000 31.0381 $1,862 +82.04%
2024 $135,747 $60,000 17.05 $1,023 -13.36%
2023 $120,000 $60,000 19.68 $1,181 -13.42%
2022 $108,696 $60,000 22.73 $1,364 -5.17%
2021 $106,762 $60,000 23.97 $1,438 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Niles Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Niles Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.84
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 6.84
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.26
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.26

Nearest middle schools

Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 6.65
Cairo Durham Middle School 5 Public 6-8 256 7.30
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.26

Nearest high schools

Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 6.65
Cairo Durham High School 4 Public 9-12 325 7.30
Windham Ashland Central School 7 Public PK, K-12 295 9.26

Neighbors for 396 Niles Road, Medusa