Albany County  »  12120  »  Sugar Bush Hill Rd  »  30 Sugar Bush Hill Rd

30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 183-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Sale date 11/18/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,343

Lot & Building Information for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Building sqft 2,042
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 18.3
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,600, the tax amount paid for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $2,867.

When was 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 11/18/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2010 $1
09/30/2010 $270,000
06/07/2002 $99,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2010 - D
11/30/2010 - R
Deed
09/30/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
02/07/2002 - D
03/26/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/13/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,868
Current property tax $2,343
Market value $316,387
Assessed value $122,600

Assessment History for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,835 $122,600 23.3901 $2,868 +4.75%
2024 $277,376 $122,600 22.33 $2,738 -13.28%
2023 $245,200 $122,600 25.75 $3,157 -10.65%
2022 $222,101 $122,600 28.82 $3,533 -5.01%
2021 $218,149 $122,600 30.34 $3,720 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 30 Sugar Bush Hill Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 County Route 351, Medusa 1,396 10/24/2008 $86,000
1 Fox Creek Rd #1, Medusa 2,904 06/13/2016 $120,000
200 Camp Medusa Rd, Medusa 06/20/2019 $2,500
1322 County Route 403, Medusa 960 09/19/2014 $2,500
1294 County Route 403, Greenville 1,674 11/03/2022
1319 County Route 403, Medusa
16 Marks Rd, Greenville 1,454 08/27/2003 $91,000
16 Rau Rd, Medusa 1,180 08/21/2024 $225,000
26 County Route 351, Medusa 800 06/30/2020 $85,000
36 County Route 351, Medusa 1,453 11/22/2019
6 County Route 351, Medusa 848 11/05/2017 $30,000
319 Saybrook Valley Rd, Medusa 2,384 02/01/2018
62 County Route 351, Medusa 2,320 01/08/2003 $100,000
1012 County Route 403, Greenville 3,508 06/17/2020 $309,000
8 Marks Rd, Greenville 2,030 09/29/2004 $1
9 Fox Creek Rd, Medusa 2,247 03/09/2018 $55,000
726 Mill Lane M, Medusa 09/26/2012 $1,240