Albany County  »  12120  »  Cole Rd  »  15 Cole Rd

15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Cole Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 183-1-40.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Sale date 06/05/2017
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,620

Lot & Building Information for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 131.16
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 15 Cole Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Cole Road, Medusa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 is $3,305.

When was 15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 last sold?

15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was last sold in 03/31/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2017 $135,000

Title Documents for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed
07/12/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/02/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed
06/05/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,305
Current property tax $2,620
Market value $364,645
Assessed value $141,300

Assessment History for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $336,348 $141,300 23.3901 $3,305 +4.75%
2024 $319,683 $141,300 22.33 $3,155 -13.28%
2023 $282,600 $141,300 25.75 $3,638 -10.65%
2022 $255,978 $141,300 28.82 $4,072 -5.01%
2021 $251,423 $141,300 30.34 $4,287 -1.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Cole Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Cole Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Cole Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 15 Cole Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Tanglewood Rd, Preston Hollow 1,302 07/03/1996 $90,000
1042 County Route 403, Greenville 825 02/08/2024
1171 County Route 403, Greenville 3,132 05/01/1997 $80,000
1275 County Route 403, Medusa 2,640 01/15/1994
1148 County Route 403, Greenville 1,512 04/30/1998 $1
1319 County Route 403, Medusa
1294 County Route 403, Greenville 1,674 11/03/2022
1322 County Route 403, Medusa 960 09/19/2014 $2,500
65 Tanglewood Rd, Preston Hollow 2,120 10/22/2007 $1
384 County Route 354, Preston Hollow 2,834 01/17/2019 $208,000
12 Deer Ln, Greenville 768 02/23/2024 $375,000
1119 County Route 403, Greenville 1,152 03/01/2022 $240,000
1054 County Route 403, Greenville 1,665
319 Saybrook Valley Rd, Medusa 2,384 02/01/2018
18 Cole Rd, Medusa 3,600 03/31/2024
97 Stedman Rd, Greenville 3,306 10/31/2011 $370,000
247 McCafferty Rd, Greenville 2,516 05/24/2018
17 Deer Ln, Greenville 01/19/2011 $1
1194 County Route 403, Greenville 1,040 07/06/2015
1082 County Route 403, Greenville 2,020 11/23/2021 $392,500