Albany County  »  12189  »  12th Ave  »  1807 12th Ave

1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.15-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 12/19/2014
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,114

Lot & Building Information for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.177
Lot dimensions 123 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 123
Depth 125
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,100, the tax amount paid for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $5,113.

When was 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold?

1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 01/02/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2014 $170,000
02/05/2009 $1
07/29/1994 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2015 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Deed
12/19/2014 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Deed
02/05/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Deed
07/29/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,114
Market value $280,687
Assessed value $165,100

Assessment History for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,872 $165,100 30.9737 $5,114 +25.10%
2024 $237,554 $165,100 24.76 $4,088 -10.19%
2023 $206,375 $165,100 27.57 $4,552 -7.14%
2022 $189,770 $165,100 29.69 $4,902 -2.14%
2021 $185,506 $165,100 30.34 $5,009 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1807 12th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.43
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.43
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.25
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 1.52
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.12
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.25
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.56
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.63
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.72

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.12
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.25
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.56