Albany County  »  12189  »  10th Ave  »  2425 10th Ave

2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.41-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,200

Lot & Building Information for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,690
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 120
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,300, the tax amount paid for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,199.

When was 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 04/12/2017 for $130,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $130,000
07/02/2007 $130,000
07/05/2000 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2017 - D
04/13/2017 - R
Deed
07/02/2007 - D
10/19/2007 - R
Deed
07/05/2000 - D
07/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,200
Market value $175,621
Assessed value $103,300

Assessment History for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,217 $103,300 30.9737 $3,200 +25.10%
2024 $148,633 $103,300 24.76 $2,558 -10.19%
2023 $129,125 $103,300 27.57 $2,848 -7.14%
2022 $118,736 $103,300 29.69 $3,067 -2.14%
2021 $116,067 $103,300 30.34 $3,134 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2425 10th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.12
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.12
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.01
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.26
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.43
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.01
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.26
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.51
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.84

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.43
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.01
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.26
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.51