Albany County  »  12189  »  24th St  »  919 24th St

919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919 24th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.41-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 07/29/2025
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,100

Lot & Building Information for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,197
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 178
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 919 24th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 919 24th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,197 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,100, the tax amount paid for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,100.

When was 919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 07/29/2025 for $292,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2025 $292,000
01/15/2025 $87,000
01/15/2025 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 919 24th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Deed
01/15/2025 - D
02/12/2025 - R
Deed
01/15/2025 - D
02/12/2025 - R
Deed
12/27/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,100
Market value $170,180
Assessed value $100,100

Assessment History for 919 24th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,316 $100,100 30.9737 $3,100 +25.10%
2024 $144,029 $100,100 24.76 $2,478 -10.19%
2023 $125,125 $100,100 27.57 $2,760 -7.14%
2022 $115,057 $100,100 29.69 $2,972 -2.14%
2021 $112,472 $100,100 30.34 $3,037 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 919 24th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 919 24th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.17
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.17
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.07
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.25
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.43
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.07
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.25
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.78

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.43
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.07
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.25
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.47