Albany County  »  12189  »  Callahan Ave  »  2515 Callahan Ave

2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.42-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 11/08/2000
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,721

Lot & Building Information for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,092
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.205
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,500, the tax amount paid for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,794.

When was 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 11/08/2000 for $105,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2000 $105,000
07/23/1993 $92,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2000 - D
11/09/2000 - R
Deed
07/23/1993 - D
07/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,794
Current property tax $3,721
Market value $208,262
Assessed value $122,500

Assessment History for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,624 $122,500 30.9737 $3,794 +25.10%
2024 $176,259 $122,500 24.76 $3,033 -10.19%
2023 $153,125 $122,500 27.57 $3,377 -7.14%
2022 $140,805 $122,500 29.69 $3,637 -2.14%
2021 $137,640 $122,500 30.34 $3,717 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.33
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.33
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.00
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.00
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.68
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.00
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.14
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.20
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.74

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.68
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.00
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.14
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.20
Troy High School 4 Public 9-12 1,153 1.79

Neighbors for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 2515 Callahan Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2521 5th Ave, Watervliet
600 25th St, Watervliet 2,800 12/07/2023 $1
2421 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,176 05/18/2018 $164,893
2616 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,008 11/10/2020 $132,500
402 25th St, Watervliet 6,192 06/18/2021
2425 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,287 09/28/2021 $1
2618 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,760 10/04/2022 $1
2519 Callahan Ave, Watervliet 1,836 03/06/2025 $1
2518 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,765 07/14/2020 $70,000
506 25th St, Watervliet 2,080
2433 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,513
2531 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,956
2427 4th Ave, Watervliet 956 08/05/2019 $135,900
2527 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,496 04/07/2009 $1
2429 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,162 11/05/2018
2521 Callahan Ave, Watervliet 2,208 01/22/2018
2523 Callahan Ave, Watervliet 1,320 03/07/2025 $220,000
2523 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,414 12/01/2021 $165,000
500 25th St, Watervliet 5,000
400 25th St, Watervliet 1,920 11/22/2022 $146,900