Albany County  »  12189  »  25th St  »  706 25th St

706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 25th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.42-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 06/22/2005
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,698

Lot & Building Information for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,288
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.068
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 706 25th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 25th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,400, the tax amount paid for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,698.

When was 706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 06/22/2005 for $112,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2005 $112,000
05/21/1993 $73,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 25th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2005 - D
06/27/2005 - R
Deed
05/21/1993 - D
05/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,698
Market value $202,992
Assessed value $119,400

Assessment History for 706 25th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $182,876 $119,400 30.9737 $3,698 +25.10%
2024 $171,799 $119,400 24.76 $2,956 -10.19%
2023 $149,250 $119,400 27.57 $3,292 -7.14%
2022 $137,241 $119,400 29.69 $3,545 -2.14%
2021 $134,157 $119,400 30.34 $3,623 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 25th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 25th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.26
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.26
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.10
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.10
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.58
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.10
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.11
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.30
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.77

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.58
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.10
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.11