Albany County  »  12189  »  19th St  »  937 19th St

937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 937 19th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.49-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 07/30/2015
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,350

Lot & Building Information for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,829
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.179
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 134
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 937 19th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 937 19th Street, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 2,829 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $348,521.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 937 19th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2015 $190,000
04/04/2008 $1
09/02/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 937 19th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2015 - D
08/24/2015 - R
Deed
04/04/2008 - D
05/08/2008 - R
Deed
09/02/1998 - D
09/15/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/04/1997 - D
03/05/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/22/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 937 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,350
Market value $348,521
Assessed value $205,000

Assessment History for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 937 19th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,984 $205,000 30.9737 $6,350 +25.10%
2024 $294,964 $205,000 24.76 $5,076 -10.19%
2023 $256,250 $205,000 27.57 $5,652 -7.14%
2022 $235,632 $205,000 29.69 $6,086 -2.14%
2021 $230,337 $205,000 30.34 $6,220 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 937 19th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 937 19th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 937 19th Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 937 19th Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
819 23rd St, Watervliet 3,136
817 23rd St, Watervliet 8,080 09/20/2018 $1
2306 9th Ave, Watervliet 4,008
1004 23rd St, Watervliet 2,056 08/16/2017 $117,500
1213 19th St, Watervliet 2,842 03/03/2020 $180,000
821 23rd St, Watervliet 3,000 09/23/2016 $85,000
1000 23rd St, Watervliet 2,296 08/24/2016 $150,000
1108 24th St, Watervliet 2,322 09/20/2010 $1
1002 23rd St, Watervliet 1,685 11/26/1996 $62,000