Albany County  »  12189  »  Ball Pl  »  3 Ball Pl

3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Ball Place, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.49-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Sale date 05/09/1994
Sale price $81,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,484

Lot & Building Information for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,548
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.085
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 107
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189?

3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,856.

When was 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 05/09/1994 for $81,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/1994 $81,000

Title Documents for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/1994 - D
05/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,856
Current property tax $3,484
Market value $211,663
Assessed value $124,500

Assessment History for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,688 $124,500 30.9737 $3,856 +25.10%
2024 $179,137 $124,500 24.76 $3,083 -10.19%
2023 $155,625 $124,500 27.57 $3,432 -7.14%
2022 $143,103 $124,500 29.69 $3,696 -2.14%
2021 $139,888 $124,500 30.34 $3,777 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.26
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.26
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.45
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.26
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.45
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.67
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.80

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.26
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.06
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.45
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.67
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.79

Neighbors for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 3 Ball Place, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1128 24th St, Watervliet 2,522 11/06/2018
2325 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,497 01/21/2003 $1
5 Ball Pl, Watervliet 1,957 05/17/2007 $1
9 Ball Pl, Watervliet 2,322 07/30/2025 $245,000
1034 23rd St, Watervliet 3,292 07/18/2017 $1
21 Glen Ave, Watervliet 1,344 07/20/2018 $139,900
2315 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,056
1116 24th St, Watervliet 1,536 11/18/2016 $125,000
2323 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,026 07/28/2023 $175,000
4 Railroad Ave, Watervliet 1,543
1122 24th St, Watervliet 1,696 07/05/2012 $75,000
926 24th St, Watervliet 2,300 01/11/2021 $162,000
2321 10th Ave, Watervliet 1,136 06/19/2024 $81,000
1126 24th St, Watervliet 1,824 02/27/2025 $155,000
7 Ball Pl, Watervliet 2,508 02/16/2018
928 24th St, Watervliet 1,612 11/16/2020 $125,000
1 Ball Pl, Watervliet 1,574 05/20/2022 $240,000
1002 24th St, Watervliet 2,208
2319 10th Ave, Watervliet 2,748 01/19/2016 $68,000
1900 12th Ave, Watervliet 2,128 02/18/2022 $150,000