Albany County  »  12189  »  19th St  »  701 19th St

701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 19th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.50-4-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 09/27/2018
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,682

Lot & Building Information for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 19,277
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.252
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 120
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 701 19th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 19th Street, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 19,277 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,190,071.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 19th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2018 $620,000
03/16/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 19th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed
03/16/1998 - D
04/03/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 701 19th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,682
Market value $1,190,071
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 19th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,072,140 $700,000 30.9737 $21,682 -2.70%
2024 $1,294,964 $900,000 24.76 $22,284 -10.19%
2023 $1,125,000 $900,000 27.57 $24,813 -7.14%
2022 $1,034,483 $900,000 29.69 $26,721 -2.14%
2021 $1,011,236 $900,000 30.34 $27,306 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 19th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 19th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 19th Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 701 19th Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
902 23rd St, Watervliet 1,894
806 23rd St, Watervliet 3,108 11/10/2017 $130,000
1933 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,063 06/30/2010 $63,000
1927 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,247 03/23/2001 $94,500
910 23rd St, Watervliet 3,044
904 23rd St, Watervliet 1,957 08/30/2000 $63,500
812 23rd St, Watervliet 3,008
1927 7th Ave, Watervliet 2,370 12/30/2019
914 23rd St, Watervliet 3,000 05/08/2009 $63,600
906 23rd St, Watervliet 1,535 10/10/2019 $175,000
1929 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,148 07/24/2017 $1