Albany County  »  12189  »  23rd St  »  410 23rd St

410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 23rd Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.51-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Sale date 07/14/2011
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 10,110
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.186
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 90
Year built 1952
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1952 and has a total of 10,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $21,681.

When was 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 07/14/2011 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2011 $135,000

Title Documents for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2011 - D
07/26/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,682
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,190,071
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,072,140 $700,000 30.9737 $21,682 +25.10%
2024 $1,007,194 $700,000 24.76 $17,332 -10.19%
2023 $875,000 $700,000 27.57 $19,299 -7.14%
2022 $804,598 $700,000 29.69 $20,783 -2.14%
2021 $786,517 $700,000 30.34 $21,238 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 410 23rd Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2310 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,400 01/31/2014 $90,000
301 23rd St, Watervliet 1,800 05/15/2018 $56,000
2318 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,040 05/28/1999 $88,000
913 19th St, Watervliet 1,372 03/13/2025 $130,000
2312 4th Ave, Watervliet 852 04/29/2014 $78,000
2410 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,366
305 23rd St, Watervliet 1,974 01/19/2024 $195,000
2320 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,072 08/13/1998 $72,500
2418 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,086 06/17/2024 $320,000
2143 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,086 04/01/2025
2428 4th Ave, Watervliet 7,276 06/06/2019
2416 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,420 03/08/2024 $208,000
2412 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,020 06/05/2019 $90,000
325 23rd St, Watervliet 2,974
315 23rd St, Watervliet 2,400 12/08/2023 $235,000
310 23rd St, Watervliet 2,904 03/28/2025 $1
321 23rd St, Watervliet 2,280 04/19/2022 $170,800
2424 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,394 09/25/2017 $135,680
2316 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,568 09/04/2020 $100,500
319 23rd St, Watervliet 1,080 02/21/2022