Albany County  »  12189  »  9th Ave  »  1810 9th Ave

1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.58-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 02/27/2025
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,571

Lot & Building Information for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,077
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.082
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 120
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,300, the tax amount paid for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,571.

When was 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 02/27/2025 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2025 $205,000
05/26/1993 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Deed
05/26/1993 - D
05/28/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,571
Market value $196,022
Assessed value $115,300

Assessment History for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,597 $115,300 30.9737 $3,571 +25.10%
2024 $165,899 $115,300 24.76 $2,855 -10.19%
2023 $144,125 $115,300 27.57 $3,179 -7.14%
2022 $132,529 $115,300 29.69 $3,423 -2.14%
2021 $129,551 $115,300 30.34 $3,498 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1810 9th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.49
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.49
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 1.34
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.35
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.44
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.46
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.52

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.35
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.44