Albany County  »  12189  »  8th Ave  »  1853 8th Ave

1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.58-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Property tax $3,035

Lot & Building Information for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,498
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 90
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,000, the tax amount paid for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,035.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,035
Market value $166,610
Assessed value $98,000

Assessment History for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,100 $98,000 30.9737 $3,035 +25.10%
2024 $141,007 $98,000 24.76 $2,426 -10.19%
2023 $122,500 $98,000 27.57 $2,702 -7.14%
2022 $112,644 $98,000 29.69 $2,910 -2.14%
2021 $110,112 $98,000 30.34 $2,973 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.48
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 0.48
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 1.34
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.40
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.39
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.47

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 0.40
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.38
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 1.39
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.46

Neighbors for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 1853 8th Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
616-620 19th St, Watervliet 5,336 03/18/2022 $519,000
1877 8th Ave, Watervliet 2,973
1822 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,352 07/18/2024
1861 8th Ave, Watervliet
1851 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,260 08/08/2024 $180,000
614 19th St, Watervliet 3,255 06/02/2022 $1
1868 8th Ave, Watervliet 80
1838 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,176 06/10/2014
1836 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,528 02/17/2022 $225,000
1834 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,680 01/31/2013 $116,000
1826 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,788 06/09/2011 $120,000
612 19th St, Watervliet 2,216 12/23/2015 $67,000
1818 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,208 07/18/2024
1876 8th Ave, Watervliet 2,200 09/07/2023 $135,000
812 Clinton St, Watervliet 1,677 04/28/2011 $170,000
1817 8th Ave, Watervliet 2,696 08/02/2022 $315,000
1807 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,358 01/13/2023
708 19th St, Watervliet 2,948 06/13/2023 $76,000
1827 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,740 11/12/2014 $1
1815 8th Ave, Watervliet 1,134 09/29/2023 $185,000