Albany County  »  12189  »  5th Ave  »  1359 5th Ave

1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 32.74-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 12/29/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,553

Lot & Building Information for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 3,304
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.146
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 70
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

How many square feet does 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 3,304 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $249,915.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2008 $1
07/28/2005 $120,000
06/21/1996 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Deed
08/06/2015 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
02/12/2012 - D
08/25/2014 - R
Deed
12/29/2008 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Deed
07/28/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
06/21/1996 - D
07/01/1996 - R
Deed
11/12/1993 - D
11/22/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,553
Market value $249,915
Assessed value $147,000

Assessment History for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,149 $147,000 30.9737 $4,553 +25.10%
2024 $211,511 $147,000 24.76 $3,640 -10.19%
2023 $183,750 $147,000 27.57 $4,053 -7.14%
2022 $168,966 $147,000 29.69 $4,364 -2.14%
2021 $165,169 $147,000 30.34 $4,460 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 1359 5th Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1333 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,263 01/13/2022 $137,000
501 14th St, Watervliet 3,150
201 14th St, Watervliet 1,173 11/06/2017 $114,480
28 Andrewsville CT, Watervliet 966 03/08/2021 $74,200
26 Andrewsville CT, Watervliet 1,173 08/15/2019 $70,000
1341 5th Ave, Watervliet 2,264 07/27/2023 $225,000
1329 5th Ave, Watervliet 2,664
203 14th St, Watervliet 1,190 12/23/2024 $1
1349 5th Ave, Watervliet 2,688 06/14/2012 $122,000