8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Manor Place, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 44.41-1-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,145 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 1,716 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11
|
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $114,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,531.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,531 |
| Current property tax | $1,145 |
| Market value | $193,812 |
| Assessed value | $114,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $174,606 | $114,000 | 30.9737 | $3,531 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $164,029 | $114,000 | 24.76 | $2,823 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $142,500 | $114,000 | 27.57 | $3,143 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $131,034 | $114,000 | 29.69 | $3,385 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $128,090 | $114,000 | 30.34 | $3,459 | -1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 18 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.66 |
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.67 |
| Carroll Hill School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 340 | 1.47 |
| Watervliet Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 661 | 1.56 |
| Watervliet Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 661 | 1.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.67 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.15 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 2.02 |
| Troy Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 786 | 2.16 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.19 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 0.67 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.15 |
| La Salle Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 374 | 2.02 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.19 |
| Troy High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,153 | 2.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet
Here are the neighbors for 8 Manor Place, Watervliet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720 7th Ave, Watervliet | 3,170 | 10/03/2022 | |
| 616 7th St, Watervliet | 1,703 | 10/27/2016 | $190,550 |
| 716 6th St, Watervliet | 3,150 | 06/16/2011 | $171,500 |
| 500 7th St, Watervliet | 2,780 | ||
| 610 7th St, Watervliet | 2,148 | 09/13/2012 | $147,800 |
| 511 7th Ave, Watervliet | 1,440 | 10/06/2000 | $82,000 |
| 612 7th St, Watervliet | 2,316 | 04/22/2021 | $170,000 |
| 515 7th Ave, Watervliet | 1,267 | ||
| 514 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,008 | 09/21/2006 | $1 |
| 559 8th St, Watervliet | 1,834 | 05/21/2015 | $105,000 |
| 700 6th St, Watervliet | 2,762 | 10/22/2021 | $175,000 |
| 510 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,184 | 10/29/2020 | $185,000 |
| 732 8th Ave, Watervliet | 1,056 | 01/29/1997 | $62,500 |
| 600 7th St, Watervliet | 2,184 | 10/06/2000 | $29,000 |
| 608 7th St, Watervliet | 2,184 | 12/11/2003 | $95,500 |
| 519 7th Ave, Watervliet | 1,260 | 07/28/2022 | $185,000 |
| 557 8th St, Watervliet | 1,936 | 06/09/2010 | $124,400 |
| 703 8th St, Watervliet | 1,388 | 06/22/2016 | $120,000 |
| 2 Manor Pl, Watervliet | 2,324 | 03/23/2006 | $1 |
| 727 7th Ave, Watervliet | 700 | 07/06/2017 | $103,000 |