Albany County  »  12189  »  9th St  »  401 9th St

401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 9th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.34-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 01/09/2009
Sale price $94,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,246

Lot & Building Information for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 221
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 401 9th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 9th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1900 and has a total of 956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,500, the tax amount paid for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $2,462.

When was 401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 01/09/2009 for $94,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2009 $94,200

Title Documents for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/2009 - D
01/27/2009 - R
Deed
01/11/2000 - D
05/11/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,462
Current property tax $2,246
Market value $135,158
Assessed value $79,500

Assessment History for 401 9th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,764 $79,500 30.9737 $2,462 +25.10%
2024 $114,388 $79,500 24.76 $1,968 -10.19%
2023 $99,375 $79,500 27.57 $2,192 -7.14%
2022 $91,379 $79,500 29.69 $2,360 -2.14%
2021 $89,326 $79,500 30.34 $2,412 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 9th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 9th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 0.53
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 0.60
Carroll Hill School 4 Public K-5 340 1.31
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.43
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.08
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.92
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.95
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 2.01

Nearest high schools