Albany County  »  12189  »  5th Ave  »  700 5th Ave

700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.42-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 12/09/2011
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,841

Lot & Building Information for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 9,975
Total sqft 23,813
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.601
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 9,975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,036.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2011 $210,000

Title Documents for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,841
Market value $595,036
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,070 $350,000 30.9737 $10,841 +25.10%
2024 $503,597 $350,000 24.76 $8,666 -10.19%
2023 $437,500 $350,000 27.57 $9,650 -7.14%
2022 $402,299 $350,000 29.69 $10,392 -2.14%
2021 $393,258 $350,000 30.34 $10,619 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 700 5th Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 6th St, Watervliet 1,632 10/31/2013 $1
735 4th Ave, Watervliet 1,463 10/02/2023 $250,000
712 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,888 06/28/1995 $1
716 5th Ave, Watervliet 2,396 09/21/2006 $148,000
577 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,396 08/21/2024 $167,000
581 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,400 05/10/2022 $23,000
585 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,384 10/22/2015 $153,000
937 Broadway, Watervliet 4,778 05/26/2021 $305,000
917 Broadway, Watervliet 4,280 05/06/2019 $236,000
514 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,144 05/19/2017 $106,000