Albany County  »  12189  »  Broadway  »  801 Broadway

801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 Broadway, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.42-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Sale date 04/12/2023
Sale price $318,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,804

Lot & Building Information for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Building sqft 3,796
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.117
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 76
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 801 Broadway, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 Broadway, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189?

801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,100, the tax amount paid for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $4,804.

When was 801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 04/12/2023 for $318,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2023 $318,000
03/04/2022 $180,000
12/28/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 801 Broadway, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed
03/04/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
12/28/2009 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Deed
08/19/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed
06/12/2009 - D
06/29/2009 - R
Deed
04/24/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed
11/14/2008 - D
11/19/2008 - R
Deed
10/15/2008 - D
10/24/2008 - R
Deed
10/15/2008 - D
10/22/2008 - R
Deed
03/03/2004 - D
04/29/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,804
Market value $263,686
Assessed value $155,100

Assessment History for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,556 $155,100 30.9737 $4,804 +25.10%
2024 $223,165 $155,100 24.76 $3,840 -10.19%
2023 $193,875 $155,100 27.57 $4,276 -7.14%
2022 $178,276 $155,100 29.69 $4,605 -2.14%
2021 $174,270 $155,100 30.34 $4,706 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Broadway, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 801 Broadway, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 801 Broadway, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 801 Broadway, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
765 Broadway, Watervliet 2,914 10/20/2017 $168,000
813 Broadway, Watervliet 2,370 07/22/2022 $125,000
311 7th St, Watervliet 10/20/2020 $25,000
779 Broadway, Watervliet
809 Broadway, Watervliet 2,302 09/18/2025 $1
315 7th St, Watervliet 2,256 08/10/2006 $107,500
512 7th Ave, Watervliet 2,644 11/20/2023 $1
558 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,437 01/01/2023
313 7th St, Watervliet 2,320
701 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,222 02/21/2017 $20,470
775 Broadway, Watervliet 3,660 10/20/2020
712 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,028
799 6th St, Watervliet 1,965 03/04/2014
716 4th Ave, Watervliet 2,066 12/10/2024 $155,000
504 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,092 08/14/2023
500 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,144 05/22/2025 $1
317 7th St, Watervliet 3,200 04/08/2015 $150,520
829 Broadway, Watervliet 4,388 03/13/2009 $30,500
783 Broadway, Watervliet 5,280
510 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,848 11/11/2015 $148,000