Albany County  »  12189  »  3rd Ave  »  700-702 3rd Ave

700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.42-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,730

Lot & Building Information for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 3,545
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.067
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 70
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 3,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $314,519.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $245,000
12/17/2015 $1
05/29/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed
12/17/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed
05/29/2008 - D
06/05/2008 - R
Deed
10/12/2006 - D
10/16/2006 - R
Deed
03/30/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed
06/27/1996 - D
07/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,730
Market value $314,519
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,351 $185,000 30.9737 $5,730 +25.10%
2024 $266,187 $185,000 24.76 $4,581 -10.19%
2023 $231,250 $185,000 27.57 $5,100 -7.14%
2022 $212,644 $185,000 29.69 $5,493 -2.14%
2021 $207,865 $185,000 30.34 $5,613 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 700-702 3rd Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
312 7th St, Watervliet 2,304 07/17/2024 $302,000
628 3rd Ave, Watervliet 522 10/12/2019
706 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,331 05/25/2023
636 4th Ave, Watervliet 763 03/20/2023 $90,000
314 7th St, Watervliet 1,932 11/27/2021
736 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,880 09/30/2015 $150,000
640 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,895 12/11/2019 $152,500
720 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,600 02/02/2021
728 5th Ave, Watervliet 2,410 10/26/2007 $190,550
626 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,620 10/12/2019