Albany County  »  12189  »  3rd Ave  »  637 3rd Ave

637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.42-4-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,538

Lot & Building Information for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 5,224
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 162 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 162
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

How many square feet does 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 5,224 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,978.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $200,000

Title Documents for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed
07/05/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,538
Market value $303,978
Assessed value $178,800

Assessment History for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,855 $178,800 30.9737 $5,538 +25.10%
2024 $257,266 $178,800 24.76 $4,427 -10.19%
2023 $223,500 $178,800 27.57 $4,930 -7.14%
2022 $205,517 $178,800 29.69 $5,309 -2.14%
2021 $200,899 $178,800 30.34 $5,425 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 637 3rd Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 8th Ave, Watervliet 2,592 03/06/2019 $145,200
411 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,200 12/09/2003 $92,000
615 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,592 11/06/2013 $1
417 7th Ave, Watervliet 1,104
403 5th Ave, Watervliet 1,344 06/03/2013 $159,000
419 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,596 11/10/2015 $148,000
627 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,429
623-625 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,194 08/04/2017 $75,000
408 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,426 10/16/2020 $166,000
409 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,456 03/31/2015 $118,000
403 4th St, Watervliet 1,360 10/07/2014 $1