500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet |
| Zip code | 12189 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Watervliet |
| Parcel ID | 44.50-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
| Building sqft | 24,128 |
| Total sqft | 24,128 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 1.6 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Year last altered | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Watervliet |
Other Property Data for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
- • Improvements for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1961 and has a total of 24,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,432,500, the tax amount paid for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $44,369.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 30 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Access detailed property tax data for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $44,370 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,435,396 |
| Assessed value | $1,432,500 |
Assessment History for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,194,057 | $1,432,500 | 30.9737 | $44,370 | +25.10% |
| 2024 | $2,061,151 | $1,432,500 | 24.76 | $35,469 | -10.19% |
| 2023 | $1,790,625 | $1,432,500 | 27.57 | $39,494 | -7.14% |
| 2022 | $1,646,552 | $1,432,500 | 29.69 | $42,531 | -2.14% |
| 2021 | $1,609,551 | $1,432,500 | 30.34 | $43,462 | -1.30% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,656 |
| Median age | 41.2 |
| Average household income | $90,379 |
| Family households | 47.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,731 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.13 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $219,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $223,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet
Here are the neighbors for 500 2nd Avenue, Watervliet.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 510 1st Ave, Watervliet | |||
| 720 4th St, Watervliet | 16,910 | 05/13/2016 | |
| 567 Broadway, Watervliet | 2,066 | 09/18/2018 | $1 |
| 303 6th Ave, Watervliet | 1,023 | 07/15/2005 | $144,320 |
| 511 4th Ave, Watervliet | 2,448 | ||
| 517 2nd Ave, Watervliet | 1,154 | 08/17/1995 | $83,500 |
| 628 4th St, Watervliet | 1,700 | 11/06/2020 | $233,200 |
| 20 6th St, Watervliet | 2,406 | 05/26/2009 | $65,900 |