Albany County  »  12189  »  3rd Ave  »  440 3rd Ave

440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.50-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 08/15/2024
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,151

Lot & Building Information for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 9,628
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 112
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

How many sq. ft. does 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 9,628 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $612,037.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2024 $500,000
07/07/2003 $185,000
04/16/2002 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed
07/07/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Deed
04/16/2002 - D
05/22/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/01/1995 - D
04/14/1995 - R
Deed
12/13/1994 - D
04/14/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,151
Market value $612,037
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $551,386 $360,000 30.9737 $11,151 +25.10%
2024 $517,986 $360,000 24.76 $8,914 -10.19%
2023 $450,000 $360,000 27.57 $9,925 -7.14%
2022 $413,793 $360,000 29.69 $10,688 -2.14%
2021 $404,494 $360,000 30.34 $10,922 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 440 3rd Avenue, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
434 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,674 07/07/2003 $30,000
219 6th Ave, Watervliet 2,064 01/30/2008 $152,500
211 6th Ave, Watervliet 972 09/03/2020 $149,000
215 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,141 01/07/2022 $60,000
416 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,456 08/18/2022 $181,000
439 1st Ave, Watervliet 1,068 09/20/2007 $119,000
227 6th Ave, Watervliet 1,950
447 3rd Ave, Watervliet 3,319
402 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,314 09/26/2019 $149,900
201 4th St, Watervliet 1,298
406 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,162 09/09/2003 $60,000