Albany County  »  12189  »  Broadway  »  594 Broadway

594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 594 Broadway, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.50-3-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Sale date 07/06/2021
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,292

Lot & Building Information for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Building sqft 4,148
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.568
Lot dimensions 240 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 240
Depth 116
Year built 1938
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 60%

Other Property Data for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 594 Broadway, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 594 Broadway, Watervliet

How many square feet does 594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 4,148 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189?

594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,031.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 Broadway, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2021 $225,000
04/26/2013 $1
09/10/1993 $111,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 594 Broadway, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed
07/06/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Deed
04/26/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/20/1993 - D
10/25/1993 - R
Deed
09/10/1993 - D
09/13/1993 - R
Deed
05/12/1993 - D
05/19/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 594 Broadway, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,292
Market value $510,031
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 Broadway, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,488 $300,000 30.9737 $9,292 +25.10%
2024 $431,655 $300,000 24.76 $7,428 -10.19%
2023 $375,000 $300,000 27.57 $8,271 -7.14%
2022 $344,828 $300,000 29.69 $8,907 -2.14%
2021 $337,079 $300,000 30.34 $9,102 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 594 Broadway, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 594 Broadway, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 594 Broadway, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 594 Broadway, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Broadway, Watervliet 42,751 04/28/1997 $69,000
500 4th Ave, Watervliet
449 Broadway, Watervliet 3,756 11/09/2022
413 Broadway, Watervliet 1,520 07/13/2023 $236,000
514 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,452 05/13/2003 $20,000
715 2nd St, Watervliet 1,770 06/05/2019 $50,000
445 Broadway, Watervliet 1,494 06/11/2021 $144,000
516 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,454 07/07/2020
528 3rd Ave, Watervliet 2,625 10/16/2015 $90,000
417 Broadway, Watervliet 1,520 09/27/2016 $95,000
425 Broadway, Watervliet 1,520 07/07/2021 $144,200