Albany County  »  12189  »  1st Ave  »  315 1st Ave

315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.58-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Sale date 03/24/2005
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,541

Lot & Building Information for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.091
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 100
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189?

315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,300, the tax amount paid for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $3,757.

When was 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold?

315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 10/06/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2005 $140,000
06/18/2004 $1
06/01/2001 $96,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2014 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Deed
03/24/2005 - D
04/13/2005 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
07/21/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/01/2001 - D
06/06/2001 - R
Deed
10/28/1993 - D
10/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,757
Current property tax $3,541
Market value $206,222
Assessed value $121,300

Assessment History for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,786 $121,300 30.9737 $3,757 +25.10%
2024 $174,532 $121,300 24.76 $3,003 -10.19%
2023 $151,625 $121,300 27.57 $3,344 -7.14%
2022 $139,425 $121,300 29.69 $3,601 -2.14%
2021 $136,292 $121,300 30.34 $3,680 -1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 1st Avenue, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 0.52
P.S. 18 5 Public K-5 309 0.61
Carroll Hill School 4 Public K-5 340 1.36
North Greenbush School NR Public K-2 31 1.55
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.53
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.70
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 2.00
Susan Odell Taylor School NR Private PK-8 88 2.24

Nearest high schools

Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.53
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 1.70