Albany County  »  12189  »  4th St  »  102 4th St

102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 4th Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.58-1-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Sale date 03/24/2015
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,497

Lot & Building Information for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 3,406
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.102
Lot dimensions 77 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 77
Depth 57
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 102 4th Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 4th Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,200, the tax amount paid for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $4,497.

When was 102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 03/24/2015 for $158,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2015 $158,000
04/06/2007 $175,000
01/12/1996 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 102 4th Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Deed
04/06/2007 - D
04/13/2007 - R
Deed
01/12/1996 - D
01/18/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,497
Market value $246,855
Assessed value $145,200

Assessment History for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,392 $145,200 30.9737 $4,497 +25.10%
2024 $208,921 $145,200 24.76 $3,595 -10.19%
2023 $181,500 $145,200 27.57 $4,003 -7.14%
2022 $166,897 $145,200 29.69 $4,311 -2.14%
2021 $163,146 $145,200 30.34 $4,405 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 4th Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 4th Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 102 4th Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 102 4th Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 2nd Ave, Watervliet 780 10/15/2010 $77,000
106 4th St, Watervliet 2,684 08/27/2021 $250,000
110 4th St, Watervliet 2,373 06/23/2003 $117,500
323 2nd Ave, Watervliet 1,608
119 3rd St, Watervliet 1,980 12/29/1998
324 2nd Ave, Watervliet 1,984 05/23/2017
121 3rd St, Watervliet 1,920
313 2nd Ave, Watervliet 2,128 12/17/2015 $1
348 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,996 11/22/2022
342 3rd Ave, Watervliet 1,976 02/20/2020 $206,100