Albany County  »  12189  »  2nd St  »  257 2nd St

257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 2nd Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Watervliet
Parcel ID 44.58-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Sale date 06/18/2004
Sale price $26,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,275

Lot & Building Information for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 8,800
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.209
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

How many square feet does 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 has a total of 8,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $344,441.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2004 $26,000
06/17/2004 $26,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
06/17/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,275
Market value $344,441
Assessed value $202,600

Assessment History for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,308 $202,600 30.9737 $6,275 +25.10%
2024 $291,511 $202,600 24.76 $5,016 -10.19%
2023 $253,250 $202,600 27.57 $5,586 -7.14%
2022 $232,874 $202,600 29.69 $6,015 -2.14%
2021 $227,640 $202,600 30.34 $6,147 -1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,656
Median age 41.2
Average household income $90,379
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 8,731
Owner occupied units 39.7%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $219,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $223,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet

Here are the neighbors for 257 2nd Street, Watervliet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 1st St, Watervliet 2,064 11/17/2020
17 1st St, Watervliet 1,674
124 3rd St, Watervliet 1,980 02/10/2003 $76,000
12 2nd St, Watervliet 1,560
100 1st St, Watervliet 1,556
23 1st St, Watervliet 1,628 09/05/2018 $135,000
128 3rd St, Watervliet 2,024 06/19/2020 $149,500
116 1st St, Watervliet 1,320 02/19/2016 $37,010
10 2nd St, Watervliet 998 11/07/2013 $32,000