270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information
270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo |
| Zip code | 12193 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Westerlo |
| Parcel ID | 128-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/14/2005 |
| Sale price | $80,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,599 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
| Building sqft | 1,179 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.47 |
| Frontage | 575 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berne-Knox |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,179 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,100, the tax amount paid for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 is $2,974.
When was 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 last sold?270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193 was last sold in 01/25/2022.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2005 | $80,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, NY 12193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,974 |
| Current property tax | $2,599 |
| Market value | $189,655 |
| Assessed value | $1,100 |
Assessment History for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $177,400 | $1,100 | 2703.6628 | $2,974 | +14174.88% |
| 2024 | $171,900 | $1,100 | 18.94 | $21 | -10.58% |
| 2023 | $146,667 | $1,100 | 21.18 | $23 | -9.95% |
| 2022 | $135,802 | $1,100 | 23.52 | $26 | -5.62% |
| 2021 | $122,222 | $1,100 | 24.92 | $27 | -5.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.65 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 6.13 |
| Scott M Ellis Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 492 | 7.85 |
| Scott M Ellis Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 492 | 7.85 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 371 | 8.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.65 |
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 6.13 |
| Greenville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 229 | 7.80 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 8.43 |
| Voorheesville Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 296 | 8.55 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helderberg Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 30 | 5.65 |
| Greenville High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 359 | 7.80 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 8.43 |
| Clayton A Bouton High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 347 | 8.55 |
| Grapeville Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 39 | 9.77 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo
Here are the neighbors for 270 Slade Hill Road, Westerlo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 240 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 837 | ||
| 244 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 928 | 11/04/1994 | |
| 18 Slade Hill Crawford Rd S, Westerlo | 5,056 | 09/24/2001 | $69,900 |
| 3 Lake Rd, Berne | 3,632 | 04/18/2019 | |
| 8 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 05/12/2014 | $147,340 | |
| 160 Lake Rd, Berne | 1,452 | 10/15/2025 | $400,000 |
| 1166 County Route 408, Westerlo | 2,161 | ||
| 242 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 686 | 05/31/2000 | |
| 22 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 836 | ||
| 58 Lake Rd, Berne | 1,056 | 08/26/2009 | |
| 579 County Route 1, Westerlo | 4,000 | 03/28/2018 | |
| 96 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 1,820 | 01/24/2024 | |
| 71 Beaver Shores Dr, Berne | 804 | 10/31/2008 | $189,000 |
| 166 Lake Rd, Berne | 720 | 07/25/2019 | $85,000 |
| 78 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 2,856 | 11/01/2023 | |
| 1138 County Route 408, Westerlo | 1,239 | 11/01/2023 | $325,000 |
| 1102 County Route 408, Westerlo | 1,248 | 12/17/2003 | |
| 228 Slade Hill Rd, Westerlo | 2,955 | 11/23/2020 | $257,000 |
| 410 Tan Hollow Rd, Westerlo | 2,206 | 04/20/2005 | |
| 29 Lake Rd, Berne | 1,288 | 06/23/2022 |