Albany County  »  12193  »  County Route 401  »  707 County Route 401

707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information

707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 707 County Route 401, Westerlo
Zip code 12193
County Albany
Municipality Westerlo
Parcel ID 151-2-6.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 01/14/2021
Sale price $140,789
Arm's length
Property tax $2,163

Lot & Building Information for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Building sqft 1,354
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Berne-Knox

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193?

707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $800, the tax amount paid for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 is $2,162.

When was 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 last sold and what was the last sale price?

707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193 was last sold in 01/14/2021 for $140,789.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2021 $140,789
11/16/2007 $185,000
05/02/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Deed
11/16/2007 - D
11/27/2007 - R
Deed
05/02/1996 - D
05/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Access detailed property tax data for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, NY 12193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,163
Market value $137,931
Assessed value $800

Assessment History for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,000 $800 2703.6628 $2,163 +14174.88%
2024 $125,000 $800 18.94 $15 -10.58%
2023 $106,667 $800 21.18 $17 -9.95%
2022 $98,765 $800 23.52 $19 -5.62%
2021 $88,889 $800 24.92 $20 -5.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 5.36
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 5.36
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 7.67
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 8.14
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 8.58

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 5.31
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 7.67
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 8.14
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 8.58

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 5.31
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 7.67
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 8.14

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Here are the neighbors for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
596 County Route 404, Westerlo 1,620 04/01/2013
592 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,084 10/18/2017 $30,000
640 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,904 09/27/2011 $47,500
545 County Route 404, Westerlo 2,460 04/16/2018
436 Lobdell Mill Rd, Westerlo 784 11/30/1999 $1
584 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,505 06/04/2024
672 County Route 404, Westerlo 2,526 11/04/2022
618 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,204 07/30/2021
730 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,257
468 Lobdell Mill Rd, Westerlo 2,358 10/11/2007 $230,000
684 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,312 04/07/2023 $220,000
574 County Route 404, Westerlo 02/28/2023 $89,000
652 County Route 401, Westerlo 11/08/2001
501 County Route 401, Westerlo 06/25/2021
483 County Route 404, Westerlo 728 05/26/2006 $58,600
538 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,986 05/17/2023 $280,000
463 County Route 404, Westerlo 1,386 07/12/2024
457 County Route 404, Westerlo 1,244 10/02/2015
714 County Route 401, Westerlo 1,515
763 County Route 401, Westerlo 3,601 05/25/2009

Nearby ZIP Codes for 707 County Route 401, Westerlo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report