Albany County  »  12203  »  Madison Ave  »  18 Madison Ave

18 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

18 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Madison Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Dunes
Parcel ID 40.12-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 2.2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

What is the market value of 18 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

The current market value is $809,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,264
Current property tax $0
Market value $809,375
Assessed value $777,000

Assessment History for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $777,000 $777,000 31.2279 $24,264 +122.51%
2024 $521,530 $369,400 29.52 $10,905 -11.67%
2023 $463,372 $369,400 33.42 $12,345 -9.23%
2022 $412,737 $369,400 36.82 $13,601 -3.00%
2021 $395,503 $369,400 37.96 $14,022 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 18 Madison Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Highland CT, Albany 1,684 01/09/2018 $229,000
17 Highland CT, Albany 1,996 05/16/2001
12 Highland CT, Albany 1,918 12/03/2020 $282,500
8 Highland CT, Albany 1,918 04/12/2019 $240,500
14 Highland CT, Albany 1,584 10/23/2023 $335,000
18 Highland CT, Albany 2,169 05/29/2019
317 Point of Woods Dr, Albany 15,008
16 Highland CT, Albany 1,960 12/12/2024 $421,100
237 Point of Woods Dr, Albany 73,312 06/28/2005
10 Highland CT, Albany 1,918