Albany County  »  25 Yardboro Ave

25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.57-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/05/2024
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,220

Lot & Building Information for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,588
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.269
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 90
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205?

25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,200, the tax amount paid for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 is $7,219.

When was 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 04/05/2024 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2024 $315,000
07/30/2021 $280,000
08/09/2005 $205,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2024 - D
04/11/2024 - R
Deed
07/30/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
08/09/2005 - D
08/25/2005 - R
Deed
10/14/2004 - D
10/18/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,220
Market value $240,833
Assessed value $231,200

Assessment History for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,200 $231,200 31.2279 $7,220 +27.38%
2024 $271,072 $192,000 29.52 $5,668 -11.67%
2023 $240,843 $192,000 33.42 $6,417 -9.23%
2022 $214,525 $192,000 36.82 $7,069 -3.00%
2021 $205,567 $192,000 37.96 $7,288 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 25 Yardboro Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Yardboro Ave, Albany 3,296
80 Yardboro Ave, Albany 2,047 11/16/2016 $143,100
22 Lily St, Albany 874
17 Lily St, Albany 768 09/29/2006 $40,000
29 Yardboro Ave, Albany 357
70 Yardboro Ave, Albany
72 Yardboro Ave, Albany
74 Yardboro Ave, Albany 3,216 04/07/2016 $105,000
1056 Central Ave, Albany 1,865 11/06/2020
7 Palmer Ave, Albany 1,040 05/03/1996 $52,000
20 Lily St, Albany 977 03/18/2016
19 Lily St, Albany
64 Yardboro Ave, Albany
68 Yardboro Ave, Albany 1,200 05/03/1996