Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  1025 Central Ave

1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1025 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.66-3-10.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,048

Lot & Building Information for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 10,874
Building class Store
Acreage 0.361
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 199 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 199
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 10,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $668,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $575,000
08/29/2005 $474,500
06/16/1995 $613,411
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Deed
08/29/2005 - D
09/16/2005 - R
Deed
06/16/1995 - D
06/20/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,048
Market value $668,750
Assessed value $642,000

Assessment History for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $642,000 $642,000 31.2279 $20,048 +43.92%
2024 $666,243 $471,900 29.52 $13,930 -11.67%
2023 $591,947 $471,900 33.42 $15,771 -9.23%
2022 $527,263 $471,900 36.82 $17,375 -3.00%
2021 $505,246 $471,900 37.96 $17,913 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1025 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1007 Central Ave, Albany 01/12/2016 $385,000
30 Austain Ave, Albany 1,000 12/30/2022
980 Central Ave, Albany 6,840
19 Austain Ave, Albany 1,439 02/02/2023 $215,000
25 Austain Ave, Albany 1,297 10/17/2016 $174,500
982 Central Ave, Albany 4,800
1010 Central Ave, Albany 20,000 03/29/2010 $2,373,582
80 Austain Ave, Albany 2,272
23 Austain Ave, Albany 1,075 02/23/2016
32 Austain Ave, Albany 1,000 06/13/2022 $110,000
29 Austain Ave, Albany 1,743 08/16/2019 $135,000