Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  785 Central Ave

785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 785 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.84-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 02/19/2003
Sale price $2,329,500
Arm's length
Property tax $87,722

Lot & Building Information for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 38,842
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 785 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 785 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 38,842 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,926,146.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 785 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2003 $2,329,500
07/15/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 785 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2003 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
07/15/1999 - D
04/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 785 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $87,722
Market value $2,926,146
Assessed value $2,809,100

Assessment History for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 785 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,809,100 $2,809,100 31.2279 $87,722 +16.20%
2024 $3,610,476 $2,557,300 29.52 $75,491 -11.67%
2023 $3,207,852 $2,557,300 33.42 $85,465 -9.23%
2022 $2,857,318 $2,557,300 36.82 $94,160 -3.00%
2021 $2,738,009 $2,557,300 37.96 $97,075 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 785 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 785 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 785 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 785 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Industrial Park Rd, Albany 41,688 03/25/2008 $1,650,000
8 Anderson Dr, Albany 6,670 09/09/2021 $500,000
3 Pilgrim Dr, Albany 1,148 08/14/2025 $10
39 Croswell St, Albany 1,032 06/14/2021 $165,000
37 Croswell St, Albany 1,170 08/14/2003 $125,000
176 Shaker Rd, Albany 2,160 07/15/2014 $237,000
47 Croswell St, Albany 1,056
95 Grant Ave, Albany
35 Commerce Ave, Albany 57,956 12/17/2003
1 Pilgrim Dr, Albany 1,134 12/04/2003 $1
91 Grant Ave, Albany 1,196 12/20/2005 $59,800