Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  877 Western Ave

877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 877 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.6-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/20/2003
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,655

Lot & Building Information for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,635
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.73
Lot dimensions 185 ft X 172 ft
Frontage 185
Depth 172
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 877 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 877 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 5,635 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 877 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2003 $800,000
03/01/1995 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 877 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2003 - D
05/12/2003 - R
Deed
03/01/1995 - D
08/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 877 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,655
Market value $522,188
Assessed value $501,300

Assessment History for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 877 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,300 $501,300 31.2279 $15,655 +13.56%
2024 $659,325 $467,000 29.52 $13,786 -38.19%
2023 $837,180 $667,400 33.42 $22,305 -9.23%
2022 $745,698 $667,400 36.82 $24,574 -3.00%
2021 $714,561 $667,400 37.96 $25,335 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 877 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 877 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 877 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 877 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
841 Western Ave, Albany 8,097 03/09/2007 $1
40 Garden Ave, Albany 08/16/2012
12 Perkins Ave, Albany
16 Perkins Ave, Albany
873 Western Ave, Albany 1,998 01/09/2025 $293,000
63 Orchard Ave, Albany 2,118 09/01/2016 $229,000
50 Garden Ave, Albany 08/16/2004 $1,700
943 Western Ave, Albany 2,600 05/31/2022 $265,000
945 Western Ave, Albany 4,822 07/29/2019 $155,000
875 Western Ave, Albany 2,322 04/02/2002 $94,000
57 Garden Ave, Albany 08/28/2017 $1
939 Western Ave, Albany 2,600