4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Tryon Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Eagle Hill |
| Parcel ID | 64.21-1-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
| Sale date | 01/19/2018 |
| Sale price | $159,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,964 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,040 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.135 |
| Lot dimensions | 42 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 42 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 4 Tryon Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Tryon Street, Albany
4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $223,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,963.
When was 4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 01/19/2018 for $159,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Tryon Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Tryon Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,964 |
| Market value | $232,292 |
| Assessed value | $223,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Tryon Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Tryon Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,000 | $223,000 | 31.2279 | $6,964 | +31.79% |
| 2024 | $252,718 | $179,000 | 29.52 | $5,284 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $224,536 | $179,000 | 33.42 | $5,982 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $200,000 | $179,000 | 36.82 | $6,591 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $191,649 | $179,000 | 37.96 | $6,795 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Tryon Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Tryon Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Point Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.56 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 1.10 |
| K12 International Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Keystone School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.36 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.62 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.76 |
Nearest high schools