3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Upper Washington |
| Parcel ID | 64.26-1-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 08/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,394 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 10,800 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.386 |
| Lot dimensions | 168 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 168 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 10,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $580,208.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,394 |
| Market value | $580,208 |
| Assessed value | $557,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557,000 | $557,000 | 31.2279 | $17,394 | +57.80% |
| 2024 | $527,178 | $373,400 | 29.52 | $11,023 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $468,389 | $373,400 | 33.42 | $12,479 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $417,207 | $373,400 | 36.82 | $13,749 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $399,786 | $373,400 | 37.96 | $14,174 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,572 |
| Median age | 32 |
| Average household income | $56,631 |
| Family households | 39.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,522 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1949 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $173,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $157,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 3 Colvin Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 Clermont St, Albany | 2,256 | ||
| 97 Rosemont St, Albany | 1,335 | 06/14/2022 | $275,000 |
| 110 Clermont St, Albany | 1,928 | 06/14/2022 | $1 |
| 116 Clermont St, Albany | 1,804 | 02/05/2021 | $206,000 |
| 106 Clermont St, Albany | 2,154 | 07/31/2008 | $180,000 |
| 143 Melrose Ave, Albany | 1,114 | 06/25/2024 | $254,823 |
| 114 Clermont St, Albany | 1,471 | 07/24/2019 | $178,000 |