Albany County  »  12206  »  Buell St  »  16 Buell St

16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Buell Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.26-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $196,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,776

Lot & Building Information for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,058
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.092
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 100
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 244
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Buell Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Buell Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Buell Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206?

16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $6,776.

When was 16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 08/03/2021 for $196,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Buell Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $196,000
06/22/2005 $126,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Buell Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed
06/10/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed
02/22/2008 - D
09/12/2008 - R
Deed
06/22/2005 - D
06/24/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Buell Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,776
Market value $226,042
Assessed value $217,000

Assessment History for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Buell Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,000 $217,000 31.2279 $6,776 +60.53%
2024 $201,892 $143,000 29.52 $4,221 -11.67%
2023 $179,378 $143,000 33.42 $4,779 -9.23%
2022 $159,777 $143,000 36.82 $5,265 -3.00%
2021 $153,105 $143,000 37.96 $5,428 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Buell Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Buell Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.45
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.45
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.65
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.65
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.65

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.65
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.78
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.80
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.10
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.10

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.78
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 1.01
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 1.10
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 1.10
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.47

Neighbors for 16 Buell Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 16 Buell Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Clermont St, Albany 2,272 07/30/2020 $260,000
14 Buell St, Albany 1,568
6 Buell St, Albany 778 12/18/1998 $64,000
115 Eileen St, Albany 1,346 02/11/2019 $177,000
113 Eileen St, Albany 1,225 03/13/2025 $250,000
125 Clermont St, Albany 2,256 02/26/2019 $272,200
114 Eileen St, Albany 1,638 07/08/2015 $160,000
111 Eileen St, Albany 1,510 11/07/2003 $134,900
8 Buell St, Albany 1,022 11/14/2023
123 Clermont St, Albany 1,000 08/18/2017 $150,500
112 Eileen St, Albany 1,605 02/01/2022 $260,000
109 Eileen St, Albany 1,620 06/09/2022 $120,000
86 Edgewood Ave, Albany 1,329 01/27/2020
12 Buell St, Albany 814 04/30/2018 $128,000
121 Clermont St, Albany 1,008
10 Buell St, Albany 1,161 01/13/2006 $132,500
132 Clermont St, Albany 2,182 10/18/2007 $185,000
107 Eileen St, Albany 1,663
127 Clermont St, Albany 1,788 01/16/2015 $166,500
1064 Washington Ave, Albany 2,424 03/22/2023 $352,000