Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  788 Central Ave

788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.28-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Property tax $136,575

Lot & Building Information for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 38,908
Total sqft 65,748
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 10.01
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 788 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788 Central Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 38,908 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,555,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/11/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 788 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $136,575
Market value $4,555,729
Assessed value $4,373,500

Assessment History for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,373,500 $4,373,500 31.2279 $136,575 +32.19%
2024 $4,941,409 $3,500,000 29.52 $103,320 -11.67%
2023 $4,390,366 $3,500,000 33.42 $116,970 -9.23%
2022 $3,910,615 $3,500,000 36.82 $128,870 -3.00%
2021 $3,747,323 $3,500,000 37.96 $132,860 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 788 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 788 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 788 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Van Buren St, Albany 1,347 11/04/1993 $89,000
24 Van Buren St, Albany 1,714
1 Croswell St, Albany 1,418 06/10/2013 $122,500
5 Croswell St, Albany 1,300 04/30/2015 $180,000
3 Croswell St, Albany 1,328 08/26/2003 $125,000
1027 Washington Ave, Albany 2,827 10/18/2002
23 Van Buren St, Albany 1,545 03/14/2025
49 Verplanck St, Albany 2,288 04/08/2002 $123,000
35 Van Buren St, Albany 1,471 07/29/2004 $167,000
1023 Washington Ave, Albany 1,635 09/22/2005 $199,500
33 Van Buren St, Albany 1,296 11/14/2014 $165,000