Albany County  »  12206  »  Van Buren St  »  8 Van Buren St

8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Van Buren Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.26-4-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Sale date 07/08/2024
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,087

Lot & Building Information for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,784
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206?

8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $10,086.

When was 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 07/08/2024 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2024 $450,000
06/29/2021 $310,000
08/18/2006 $204,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2024 - D
07/15/2024 - R
Deed
06/29/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed
08/18/2006 - D
09/12/2006 - R
Deed
12/19/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
08/05/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
09/27/1995 - D
09/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,087
Market value $336,458
Assessed value $323,000

Assessment History for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,000 $323,000 31.2279 $10,087 +79.84%
2024 $268,248 $190,000 29.52 $5,609 -11.67%
2023 $238,334 $190,000 33.42 $6,350 -9.23%
2022 $212,291 $190,000 36.82 $6,996 -3.00%
2021 $203,426 $190,000 37.96 $7,212 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.54
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.60
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 0.60
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.60
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.63
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.66
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.68
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.94
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.94

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.63
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.85
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.94
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.94
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.34

Neighbors for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 8 Van Buren Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Van Buren St, Albany 1,736 04/21/2021 $275,000
12 Van Buren St, Albany 1,413 03/27/2014 $195,000
16 Van Buren St, Albany 1,404 07/23/2003 $151,755
20 Van Buren St, Albany 1,434 11/15/2021 $223,000
1020 Washington Ave, Albany 1,703 12/20/2024 $170,000
1024 Washington Ave, Albany 3,488 01/31/2008 $255,000
1022 Washington Ave, Albany 1,644 02/22/2012
4 Danker Ave, Albany 1,383 11/01/2019 $206,000
1 Croswell St, Albany 1,418 06/10/2013 $122,500
1026 Washington Ave, Albany 2,059 04/11/2023 $260,000
1027 Washington Ave, Albany 2,827 10/18/2002
3 Croswell St, Albany 1,328 08/26/2003 $125,000
14 Van Buren St, Albany 1,464
6 Danker Ave, Albany 989 09/28/2016 $180,250
1023 Washington Ave, Albany 1,635 09/22/2005 $199,500
8 Danker Ave, Albany 1,340 09/30/2020 $247,500
2 Danker Ave, Albany 1,662 11/18/2019 $227,900
1021 Washington Ave, Albany 2,267 03/21/1994 $141,000
1025 Washington Ave, Albany 2,106 11/07/2022 $270,000
18 Van Buren St, Albany 1,404 06/01/2009 $181,500