31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 Verplanck Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12206 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Upper Washington |
| Parcel ID | 64.27-2-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
| Sale date | 03/08/2022 |
| Sale price | $196,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,620 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,174 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,174 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $212,000, the tax amount paid for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $6,620.
When was 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $196,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,620 |
| Market value | $220,833 |
| Assessed value | $212,000 |
Assessment History for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $212,000 | $212,000 | 31.2279 | $6,620 | +28.15% |
| 2024 | $247,070 | $175,000 | 29.52 | $5,166 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $219,518 | $175,000 | 33.42 | $5,849 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $195,531 | $175,000 | 36.82 | $6,444 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $187,366 | $175,000 | 37.96 | $6,643 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Verplanck Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Johnson Charter School | 7 | Charter | K-4 | 356 | 0.43 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.58 |
| Montessori Magnet School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 312 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 0.57 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.81 |
| Lasalle School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 63 | 0.94 |
| La Salle School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 65 | 0.94 |
Nearest high schools