Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  677 Central Ave

677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 677 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood South End Albany
Parcel ID 64.28-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/11/2022
Sale price $2,540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,786

Lot & Building Information for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,288
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 0.526
Lot dimensions 136 ft X 169 ft
Frontage 136
Depth 169
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 677 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 677 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 2,288 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,227,083.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 677 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2022 $2,540,000
12/20/2004 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 677 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
12/27/2013 - D
01/03/2014 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
12/20/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 677 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,786
Market value $1,227,083
Assessed value $1,178,000

Assessment History for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 677 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,178,000 $1,178,000 31.2279 $36,786 +107.69%
2024 $847,099 $600,000 29.52 $17,712 -11.67%
2023 $752,634 $600,000 33.42 $20,052 -9.23%
2022 $670,391 $600,000 36.82 $22,092 -3.00%
2021 $642,398 $600,000 37.96 $22,776 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 677 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 677 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 677 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 677 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,434
52 Watervliet Ave, Albany 4,452 11/13/2006 $63,000
31 Highland Ave, Albany 2,064
39 Homestead St, Albany 09/27/1996 $80,000
29 Homestead St, Albany 1,420 04/01/2017
64 Watervliet Ave, Albany 1,694
56 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,112 07/09/2021 $150,000
27 Highland Ave, Albany 950 10/04/2006
33 Homestead St, Albany 1,144
60 Watervliet Ave, Albany 2,509 03/21/2023 $177,708
33 Highland Ave, Albany 1,825 09/01/2021
35 Highland Ave, Albany 1,316