Albany County  »  12203  »  Villa St  »  29 Villa St

29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Villa Street, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.29-3-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Current property tax $1,880

Lot & Building Information for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.207
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 250
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Villa Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 29 Villa Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Villa Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203?

29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,000, the tax amount paid for 29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 is $7,401.

When was 29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 04/22/1994.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Villa Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/1994 - D
04/22/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Villa Street, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,401
Current property tax $1,880
Market value $246,875
Assessed value $237,000

Assessment History for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Villa Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,000 $237,000 31.2279 $7,401 +138.77%
2024 $148,242 $105,000 29.52 $3,100 -11.67%
2023 $131,711 $105,000 33.42 $3,509 -9.23%
2022 $117,318 $105,000 36.82 $3,866 -3.00%
2021 $112,420 $105,000 37.96 $3,986 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Villa Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Villa Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.46
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.46
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.99
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.99
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.37

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.99
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.37
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.53
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.59
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.59

Nearest high schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.59
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.59
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.59
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.60

Neighbors for 29 Villa Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 29 Villa Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Glynn St, Albany 2,536 07/29/2024
44 Glynn St, Albany 1,545 08/14/2024
23 Villa St, Albany 960 06/22/2007 $174,500
52 Grant Ave, Albany 2,212
443 Magazine St, Albany 816 12/06/2021 $206,700
53 Highland Ave, Albany 993 11/08/2018
52 Homestead St, Albany
40 Glynn St, Albany 1,516 05/21/2002 $115,500
17 Villa St, Albany 1,107 07/11/2016 $165,000
5 Villa St, Albany 1,600 06/30/2017 $129,406
54 Grant Ave, Albany 2,184 04/19/2012 $46,000
79 Homestead St, Albany 1,435 05/15/2020 $150,000
49 Glynn St, Albany 1,010 12/30/2021 $208,000
31 Tryon St, Albany 1,092 12/03/2021 $195,000
9 Villa St, Albany 1,976
11 Villa St, Albany 08/23/2005 $148,000
112 Hazelhurst Ave, Albany 1,192 01/13/2010 $143,650
83 Homestead St, Albany 638 03/18/2024 $186,000
42 Glynn St, Albany 1,014 10/21/2010 $154,000
114 Hazelhurst Ave, Albany 912 08/27/2018 $196,900