1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1072 Western Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Eagle Hill |
| Parcel ID | 64.30-1-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
| Sale date | 11/23/1998 |
| Sale price | $81,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,642 |
Lot & Building Information for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,320 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $239,000, the tax amount paid for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $7,463.
When was 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 08/16/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/23/1998 | $81,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,463 |
| Current property tax | $5,642 |
| Market value | $248,958 |
| Assessed value | $239,000 |
Assessment History for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $239,000 | $239,000 | 31.2279 | $7,463 | +48.72% |
| 2024 | $240,011 | $170,000 | 29.52 | $5,018 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $213,246 | $170,000 | 33.42 | $5,681 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $189,944 | $170,000 | 36.82 | $6,259 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $182,013 | $170,000 | 37.96 | $6,453 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1072 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Point Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.10 |
| All Saints Catholic Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.64 |
| Montessori Magnet School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 312 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 1.34 |
| Langan School/Center for Disability Services | NR | Private | 154 | 1.43 | |
| Center for Disabilitie Services | NR | Private | 0 | 1.51 | |
| The Keystone School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.78 |