Albany County  »  12203  »  Oxford Rd  »  5 Oxford Rd

5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Oxford Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.31-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Current property tax $7,391

Lot & Building Information for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,356
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.239
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 208 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 208
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 5 Oxford Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Oxford Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203?

5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $8,025.

When was 5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold?

5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 10/29/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/1993 - D
11/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,026
Current property tax $7,391
Market value $267,708
Assessed value $257,000

Assessment History for 5 Oxford Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,000 $257,000 31.2279 $8,026 +37.31%
2024 $279,543 $198,000 29.52 $5,845 -11.67%
2023 $248,369 $198,000 33.42 $6,617 -9.23%
2022 $221,229 $198,000 36.82 $7,290 -3.00%
2021 $211,991 $198,000 37.96 $7,516 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Oxford Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Oxford Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.11
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 0.11
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
Montessori Magnet School 6 Public PK, K-5 312 1.01

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.51
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 1.34
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 1.41
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.48
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.64

Nearest high schools

Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 1.48
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 1.64