Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  956 Western Ave

956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Eagle Hill
Parcel ID 64.31-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/07/2023
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,588

Lot & Building Information for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,389
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.136
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 144
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 956 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 956 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 1,389 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2023 $235,000

Title Documents for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 956 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,588
Market value $253,125
Assessed value $243,000

Assessment History for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,000 $243,000 31.2279 $7,588 +77.28%
2024 $204,716 $145,000 29.52 $4,280 -11.67%
2023 $181,887 $145,000 33.42 $4,846 -9.23%
2022 $162,011 $145,000 36.82 $5,339 -3.00%
2021 $155,246 $145,000 37.96 $5,504 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 956 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 956 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 956 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 956 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Clermont St, Albany 1,344 11/17/2016 $158,700
8 Pinehurst Ave, Albany 1,134 03/25/2021 $194,500
10 Pinehurst Ave, Albany 950 06/20/2024 $290,000
1020 Western Ave, Albany 3,116 04/16/2025 $461,000
3 Pinehurst Ave, Albany 2,336 02/05/2019 $209,000
127 Melrose Ave, Albany 1,480 02/21/2023 $240,000
2 Pinehurst Ave, Albany 1,672 06/21/2023 $277,000
980 Western Ave, Albany 5,802 06/07/2024
130 Melrose Ave, Albany 1,415
9 Hillcrest Ave, Albany 888 02/15/2002
5 Hillcrest Ave, Albany 1,435 06/26/2019