Albany County  »  12203  »  Terrace Ave  »  147 Terrace Ave

147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Melrose
Parcel ID 64.34-3-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Current property tax $7,849

Lot & Building Information for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,521
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.184
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 125
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,000, the tax amount paid for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $17,581.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,581
Current property tax $7,849
Market value $586,458
Assessed value $563,000

Assessment History for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,000 $563,000 31.2279 $17,581 +95.91%
2024 $429,197 $304,000 29.52 $8,974 -11.67%
2023 $381,335 $304,000 33.42 $10,160 -9.23%
2022 $339,665 $304,000 36.82 $11,193 -3.00%
2021 $325,482 $304,000 37.96 $11,540 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.46
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.46
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.57
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.57
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.62

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.57
St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.62
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.69
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.84
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.84

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.62
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.78
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.84
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.84
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.17

Neighbors for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 147 Terrace Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,624
132 Homestead Ave, Albany 3,380 04/02/2021 $305,000
988 Washington Ave, Albany 2,096 09/30/2005 $1
116 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,640 02/28/2025 $240,000
108 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,642 01/28/2021
153 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,660 02/28/2000 $159,900
118 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,520
157 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,692 06/03/2019 $224,900
165 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,305 04/22/2008
986 Washington Ave, Albany 2,048 09/23/2021 $250,000
990 Washington Ave, Albany 1,118 02/23/2007
134 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,990 07/14/2021 $266,500
128 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,678 11/01/1996 $125,000
161 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,316 05/04/2001
102 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,980 02/10/2009
124 Homestead Ave, Albany 3,104
122 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,464 02/25/2015 $220,000
112 Homestead Ave, Albany 2,640 12/21/2022 $280,000
171 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,758 10/24/2019 $250,000
175 Terrace Ave, Albany 1,234 06/30/2016 $181,500