Albany County  »  12206  »  West St  »  475 West St

475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 West Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.36-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 West Street, Albany

Sale date 08/30/2002
Sale price $89,994
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,004

Lot & Building Information for 475 West Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.067
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 88
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 475 West Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 475 West Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 West Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206?

475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $7,650.

When was 475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206 was last sold in 08/30/2002 for $89,994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 West Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 West Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2002 $89,994

Title Documents for 475 West Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 West Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 475 West Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,651
Current property tax $2,004
Market value $255,208
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 475 West Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 West Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 31.2279 $7,651 +64.03%
2024 $223,069 $158,000 29.52 $4,664 -11.67%
2023 $198,194 $158,000 33.42 $5,280 -9.23%
2022 $176,536 $158,000 36.82 $5,818 -3.00%
2021 $169,165 $158,000 37.96 $5,998 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 West Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 West Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.15
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.15
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.23
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.49
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.11
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.15
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.57
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.57
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 1.10

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.11
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.42
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.57
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.57
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.17

Neighbors for 475 West Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 475 West Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
184-186 N Allen St, Albany 4,988 10/25/2019 $395,000
23 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,088 08/01/2022 $235,000
25 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,292 06/26/2008 $126,000
9 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,224 01/16/2024 $197,500
182 N Allen St, Albany 05/17/2013 $8,500
38 MC Kinley St, Albany 1,137 07/17/2006 $70,000
7 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,312 11/24/2004 $125,000
190 N Allen St, Albany 2,250 07/15/2020 $185,000
17 Lincoln Ave, Albany
180 N Allen St, Albany 2,454 04/03/1998 $106,000
38 Buchanan St, Albany 1,702 08/12/2024
479 West St, Albany 2,024 07/27/1995 $87,385
192 N Allen St, Albany 2,570 06/29/2010 $141,000
19 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,872 03/28/2012 $113,500
5 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,312 01/18/2024 $203,500
15 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,344 03/20/2024 $199,000
21 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,464 10/20/1998 $57,123
33 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,785 04/07/2025 $215,000
35 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,600 10/30/2001 $67,010
37 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,896 03/10/2016