Albany County  »  12206  »  Buchanan St  »  21 Buchanan St

21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Buchanan Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.36-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Current property tax $4,112

Lot & Building Information for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.072
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 125
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206?

21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206 is $5,933.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,933
Current property tax $4,112
Market value $197,917
Assessed value $190,000

Assessment History for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,000 $190,000 31.2279 $5,933 +68.90%
2024 $168,008 $119,000 29.52 $3,513 -11.67%
2023 $149,272 $119,000 33.42 $3,977 -9.23%
2022 $132,961 $119,000 36.82 $4,382 -3.00%
2021 $127,409 $119,000 37.96 $4,517 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.31
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.31
Henry Johnson Charter School 7 Charter K-4 356 0.31
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.40
Pine Hills Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 333 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.24
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private PK-8 163 0.31
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.60
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.60
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 211 0.94

Nearest high schools

St Anne Institute NR Private 7-12 53 0.24
Albany High School 4 Public 9-12 2,676 0.47
Lasalle School NR Private 6-12 63 0.60
La Salle School NR Private 7-12 65 0.60
Maimonides Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-12 86 1.13

Neighbors for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 21 Buchanan Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Buchanan St, Albany 1,364 04/30/2022
33 Buchanan St, Albany 1,412
266 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,408 06/04/2004 $134,900
268 Manning Blvd, Albany 2,464 08/31/2019 $206,000
23 Willow St, Albany 880 11/18/2011 $55,000
31 Buchanan St, Albany 1,644 08/09/1994 $82,500
15 Buchanan St, Albany 1,592 10/01/2008 $123,000
42 Buchanan St, Albany 1,512 10/20/2021
221 N Allen St, Albany 2,990 08/31/2021 $125,000
23 Buchanan St, Albany 1,364 08/27/1998 $1
34 Buchanan St, Albany 1,588 07/13/2018 $66,500
18 Willow St, Albany 11/10/2009 $85,000
27 Buchanan St, Albany 1,498 02/10/2022 $150,000
19 Buchanan St, Albany 1,364 11/29/2018 $164,800
26 Willow St, Albany 03/03/2008 $62,000
225 N Allen St, Albany 7,416 03/06/1998 $61,000
29 Buchanan St, Albany 1,524 12/29/1995 $25,000
30 Willow St, Albany 08/09/2007 $70,000
17 Buchanan St, Albany 1,364 05/18/2005 $123,000
658 Central Ave, Albany 5,340 10/31/2003 $275,000